Edition Button
Natchitoches Times Logo
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
NSU Dept. of Military Science honors 63rd Demon Battalion
Dec 20, 2012 | 298 views | 0 0 comments | 6 6 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Northwestern State University’s Department of Military Science honored Reserve Officer Training Corps cadets during an awards ceremony for the 63rd Demon Battalion.

“We are here to recognize cadets for outstanding achievements over the past semester,” said Senior Cadet Hannah Marze of Pineville, mistress of ceremonies.  “Despite everyone successfully completing the requirements and challenges of this semester, these cadets went above and beyond the minimum standard and excelled in many different areas of academic and military standards.”

MS-IV (fourth level) cadets honored and their awards are as follows.

Cadet Chelsea Berlin of, Cadet Scholars and Recruiting Award;  Cadet Kristen Daisy of , Dean’s List and Bronze Medal Athlete;  Cadet Bradley Hubbs of, Cadet Scholar Award and Gold Medal Athlete;  Cadet Hannah Marze of Pineville, Dean’s List, Silver Medal Athlete and Recruiting Award;  Cadet Martina Moore of Dean’s List and Silver Medal Athlete;  Cadet Terrell Murdock of , Gold Medal Athlete

MS-III (junior level) cadets honored and their awards are as follows.

Cadet Ebony Vaughn, Recruiting Award; Cadet Angela Thompson, Color Guard Award;  Cadet William Tenney of Shreveport, Cadet Scholar, Platinum Medal Athlete, Recruiting Award and FTXAward;  Cadet Kimberly Taylor, Recruiting Award;  Cadet Garrett Simmons, Cadet Scholar;  Cadet Angel Salomacosta, Gold Medal Athlete and Perfect Attendance Award;  Cadet Kelby Price, Cadet Scholar and Platinum Medal Athlete;  Cadet Henry Odele, Cadet Scholar;  Cadet Keyena James, Cadet Honor’s Award and Silver Medal Athlete;  Cadet Michelle Higson, Cadet Honor’s Award, Gold Medal Athlete and Recruiting Award;  Cadet Miguel Garcia, Dean’s List, ROTC Honor’s, Silver Medal Athlete, Perfect Attendance Award, Color Guard Award, Battalion Commander’s Academic Award;  Cadet Walter Floyd, Bronze Medal Athlete, FTX Award;  Cadet Johnathon Cojocar of Natchitoches, Color Guard Award;  Cadet Timothy Chung, Cadet Honor’s Award, Most Improved Award

MS-II (sophomore level) cadets honored and their awards are as follows.

Cadet John Wynn, Color Guard Award; Cadet John Noles, Cadet Scholars and Color Guard Award; Cadet Adam Noles, Color Guard Award; Cadet Jeremy Bryan, Cadet Scholars; Cadet Alexander Capon, Battalion Commander’s Military Award, Color Guard Award and Bronze Medal Athlete

MS-I (freshman level) cadets honored and their awards are as follows.

Cadet Sarah Jane Sablay, Most Improved Award; Cadet Callie Moss, Recruiting Award; Cadet Asah James, Battalion Commander’s Athletic Award; Cadet Brian Crawford, Recruiting Award;  Cadet Jeremy Benjamin, Recruiting Award.

For more information on Northwestern States’ ROTC program, visit armyrotc.com/edu/northwesternstatela.

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet
Postings are not edited and are the responsibility of the author. You agree not to post comments that are abusive, threatening or obscene. Postings may be removed at the discretion of Natchitoches Times.